PRIVACY POLICY

YOUR PRIVACY

This is the Privacy Policy of Mad Havoc Pty Ltd (ABN 27 168 926 672) trading as Miles Plastics (‘Miles Plastics’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) and operating the website www.milesplastics.com.au (‘Website’). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and protect your information. It also incorporates our Credit Reporting Policy which informs you how we use any credit information we may collect about you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you or collected about you and comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing us with your information, you indicate that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read, understood and accepted it.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

In the course of your visits to our Website or your other interactions with Miles Plastics including the use of our products and services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‘Personal Data’).

We may also collect more in-depth information about you including financial and credit information such as: your identification information, income details, payment history, your credit history and your service history (together ‘Credit Data’ which is defined in more detail in the Credit Reporting Section below).

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect information from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data or Credit Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data or Credit Data without your consent, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the end this policy.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We only collect Personal Data and Credit Data that is necessary for us to conduct our business and provide products and services to you. We may collect Personal Data and/or Credit Data that you provide to us when you:

  1. Use this Website;

  2. Provide information to us by telephone or through marketing or competition application forms;

  3. Send us an email or other communication such as instant message through a social media platform.

We are committed to using lawful and fair means to collect your Personal Data and collect it from others only when it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain certain information from you directly. We collect Personal Data about you from:

  • you;

  • searches and enquiries; and

  • your use of our Website.

We may collect Credit Data about you from outside sources such as credit reporting bodies. For more information please refer to the Credit Reporting section below.

We will destroy or de-identify information where we form the opinion that the information has been provided to us unlawfully or unfairly.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymized forms to improve our services, including: administering our Website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

Credit Data: is used as outlined in the Credit Reporting section below.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our Website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us, and we will take all reasonable precautions to ensure the Personal Data and Credit Data we hold is secure and protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In our business, Personal Data and Credit Data may be stored both electronically (on our computer systems and with our Website hosting provider) and in hard-copy form. We undertake the following precautions to protect the Personal Data and Credit Data we hold, both electronically and in hard-copy:

  • our Website contains pages encrypted with SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to ensure the safety of any data that is submitted through use of this Website;

  • credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers;

  • we limit access to Personal Data and Credit Data to a “need-to-know” basis;

  • we protect devices we use to collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Data with industry-standard anti-virus software;

  • our devices are stored in secure premises;

  • data is securely stored on cloud servers;

  • our email data is encrypted;

  • all hard copies of Personal Data and Credit Data are kept in secure storage with access by authorised personnel only;

  • all conversations involving the discussion of Personal Data and/or Credit Data take place in private, where conversations are unable to be overheard by unauthorised personnel; and

  • if we no longer need Personal Data and/or Credit Data, we take reasonable steps to delete or de-identify the information.

While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure Website and business, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering and break-ins, and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will not take place.

To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data and Credit Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data or Credit Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

We retain your Personal Data and Credit Data for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data and/or Credit Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number) or Credit Data. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our Website.

Our Website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this Website or other websites you visit.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data, Credit Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

We may share your Credit Data with third parties, including credit reporting agencies, that provide credit-related services to us including identity checking, credit-worthiness, credit rating, default listing, credit provision and financing advice. For more information, please see the Credit Reporting section below.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data and/or Credit Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data and/or Credit Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Miles Plastics, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data and Credit Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data and Credit Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our Website, to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this Website.

CREDIT REPORTING

If you make an application for credit with Miles Plastics, we may collect Credit Data from or give information to credit reporting bodies for the purposes of checking your credit worthiness and deciding whether or not to extend credit to you.

Credit Data includes:

  • personal information necessary to identify you;

  • information about your current credit providers and credit accounts, including the type of account and the limits on those accounts;

  • current and historical details about credit applications you have made and credit arrangements you have entered into;

  • details about information requests made about you to credit reporting bodies;

  • information regarding overdue payments, default listings and serious credit infringements as well as information about payments or subsequent arrangements in relation to either of these;

  • publicly available information like bankruptcy and information about court judgments made against you that relate to credit provided to, or applied for by you;

  • credit scores or risk assessments indicating an assessment of your credit worthiness.

We may disclose your Credit Data to credit reporting bodies. Note that these credit reporting bodies may then include your Credit Data in credit reporting information they provide to other credit providers to assist those providers to assess your credit worthiness.

We may use or disclose your Credit Data for the following (non-exhaustive) purposes:

  • to assess your application for credit made to us;

  • to collect any overdue payments that relate to the credit provided by us to you;

  • for our internal management of credit, but only where the use is for a purpose that is directly related to the provision or management of credit by us, for example to: produce our own assessment of your creditworthiness, manage our relationship with you or manage our business as a whole (including our business’ overall level of risk exposure);

  • to assess whether to accept you as a guarantor in relation to an application for credit from us made by another person;

  • to assist you to avoid defaulting on your obligations in relation to a current credit account that you have with us;

  • for any other purpose outlined in this Privacy Policy.

You may request access to your Credit Data (as contained in your consumer credit report, which is the report containing your Credit Data provided to us by a credit reporting body) from us or directly from the credit reporting agency used by us. Please contact us using the contact details below if you would like to find out what information is held in your consumer credit report.

You have the right to request credit reporting bodies not to use or disclose your credit eligibility information if you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud. Please contact us using the contact details below if you would like the contact details of the credit reporting bodies we use.

Credit reporting bodies may not use or disclose your Credit Data for direct marketing purposes.  

If your application for credit with us is refused, we will notify you:

  • that your application for credit has been refused;

  • that the reason for that refusal was based wholly or partly on your consumer credit report and the name and contact details of the credit reporting body that disclosed that report;

  • that you can request a copy of your consumer credit report from the credit reporting body for free in the 90 days following our notice of credit refusal, and how to make that request;

  • how you can request to see any personal information that we hold about you; and

  • how you can seek to have information contained in your consumer credit report corrected, or how you can complain if you believe that we have mishandled your consumer credit report.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

If you think that any Personal Data or Credit Data we hold about you (or contained in your consumer credit report) is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can contact us to access, correct or update it. In relation to Credit Data, you may also contact the relevant credit reporting body directly to update your information.

We aim to make your information available to you within 30 days, unless we must refuse you access under the Privacy Act 1988. If you request that we correct your Personal Data, we’ll promptly correct any information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We won’t charge you to make a request to access your information, but we may charge an administrative fee for access, depending on the costs of doing so. You can make a request by using our contact details below. 

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this Website. Please return periodically to review our Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our Privacy Policy or the use of your Personal Data or Credit Data, please contact us at info@milesplastics.com.au and we will endeavour to respond within 48 hours.

Last updated: 15 April 2019